Business, This Just In! - News

2020 Finalists for 26th LDCC Business Excellence Awards

blank

2020 Finalists for 26th LDCC Business Excellence Awards

Every year, the Leamington District Chamber of Commerce (LDCC), residents, employees, and business owners join to honour and celebrate business excellence. These awards publicly recognize outstanding businesses, organizations and individuals that demonstrate excellence in business and a passion for the community.

This year the LDCC has had to think outside the box and everything is going to be looking very different from years past. Nominations were submitted online or brought into the Chamber office and a few judges from the Business Excellence Committee, gathered to choose the finalists and the winners of each category.

2020 FINALISTS FOR LDCC 26th BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS, SPONSORED BY LIBRO CREDIT UNION

Customer First- sponsored by CIBC
Abraham Orthodontics
CAA Travel
Canadian Tire

Excellence in Food Service- sponsored by TD Canada Trust
Crave Family Grill and Pub
Leamington Roma Club
Roy Thai

Grow South Essex- sponsored by BMO Bank of Montreal
Aphria Diamond
Mastronardi Produce
Nature Fresh

Industrial Manufacturing sponsored by Windsor-Essex Economic Development Corp.
Global Pack Packaging Solutions
Highbury Canco
Powerhouse Boiler & Combustion

Innovation-sponsored by the Municipality of Leamington
Aphria Diamond
Mastronardi Produce
Seacliff Energy Corp.

Positive Professionals – sponsored by RBC Royal Bank
Dr. Karen Archer
Arms Bumanlag
Corey Robertson
Tim Seech

Small Business Excellence 1-9 employees sponsored by WFCU
Burgess Refreshments
Dutch Boys Chocolates
Green Heart Catering

Small Business Excellence 10-50 employees sponsored by Scotiabank
Chartwell Leamington
Rosewood
Seacliff Manor

Warm Welcome -sponsored by Parks Canada -Point Pelee National Park
Freddy’s Restaurant & Cocktail Lounge
Lakeside Bakery
Sweet Retreats

Welcoming Accessibility -sponsored by Community Living Essex County
Leamington Half Century Club
South Essex Community Council
The Bridge Youth Centre

Young Entrepreneur-sponsored by Cogeco Connexion
Nicole Anderson – Ricci, Enns, Rollier & Setterington LLP
Curtis LaButte – BDC
Faith Monaco-Impact Health and Fitness Centre

Youth Excellence – sponsored by the Rotary Club of Leamington
Hannah Icobelli
Hima Patel
Anouk Weber

LIBRO Director’s Choice – Libro Credit Union
TBA night of awards

Alf Bennie – sponsored by Blackburn Radio
TBA night of awards

Mark your calendar and be sure to join the Leamington Chamber on Wednesday September 30th, at the Leamington Roma Club, soccer field, as they recognize these amazing outstanding businesses and individuals. 

Facebook Comments