LEAMINGTON DISTRICT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 2023 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Every year, the Leamington District Chamber of Commerce, residents, employees, and business owners join to honour and celebrate business excellence.

These awards publicly recognize outstanding businesses, organizations and individuals that demonstrate excellence in business and a passion for the community.

The Business Excellence Awards will be held at the Leamington Roma Club on September 13, 2023.

Nominations were submitted online and a few judges from the Business Excellence Awards Committee and few Chamber Executives from around Ontario voted online to choose the finalists and the winners of each category.

2023 FINALISTS FOR LDCC 29th BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS, SPONSORED BY LIBRO CREDIT UNION

Small Business Excellence 1-9 employees sponsored by WFCU

  • Fehr Car Wash
  • Le Bike Shop
  • MCC Thrift on Mill

Small Business Excellence 10-50 employees-sponsored by Scotiabank

  • Cured Craft Brewery Co.
  • Chartwell Leamington

Industrial/Manufacturing Excellence- sponsored by Invest Windsor Essex

  • South Essex Fabricating
  • Unifab

Innovation-Sponsored by Municipality of Leamington

  • Mastronardi Produce Ltd.
  • Southpoint Automation
  • Under Sun Acres

Youth Excellence -sponsored by Rotary Club of Leamington

  • Jessica DeSantis – winner!

Young Entrepreneur sponsored by Cogeco

  • Anthony Abraham – First Aid by Anthony
  • Ed Krahn – Counter Effects
  • Hallie Westwood – Orchid Media
  • Katie Radford – Sona

Invest in a World Class Workforce-Sponsored by Thomson Guardian Pharmacy

  • Mastronardi Produce Ltd.
  • South Essex Fabricating

Excellence in Food Services-sponsored by TD Canada Trust

  • Bradt’s Butcher Block
  • El Mercadito
  • Original Guys Pizza Pies
  • Riviera Maya

Customer First – sponsored by CIBC

  • E R Vollans Ltd.
  • Fehr Car Wash
  • Melo LLP – Jason Melo
  • 876 Barber Shop

Welcoming Accessibility Award-sponsored by Community Living Essex County

  • The Bank Theatre
  • Ursa Major Learning Service & Centre
  • Walmart

Warm Welcome-sponsored by Point Pelee National Park

  • Digital Dragonfly
  • Dream BNB Hospitality
  • Freddy’s

Grow South Essex-sponsored by BMO Bank of Montreal

  • Crave Family Grill & Pub
  • SK Cornerstone Group
  • Thiessen Orchards

Positive Professionals –sponsored by RBC Royal Bank

  • Katherine Albuquerque – Albuquerque Accounting
  • Jason Melo – Melo LLP
  • Faith Monaco – Impact Health & Fitness
  • Mike Wiens – Sawatzy Balzer & Wiens LLP

The winners will be announced the evening of September 13th:

  • Libro Director’s Choice-sponsored by Libro Credit Union
  • Alf Bennie Award –sponsored by Blackburn Radio

Every year the chamber has a special theme this event and this year it is called WE Are Global, based on the international business our communities do around the world. Be sure to get your Ticket/Passport stamped as you check out some of their sponsor’s expo tables.

Doors open at 5 pm, allowing for some networking before dinner which will be served at 6 pm. The award ceremony will follow dinner. Tickets are now available for $100 each, plus HST, contact organizers to reserve a table of 8.